The UTC Board of Directors and Chairs

Our Board of Directors is made up of members who volunteer their time to enhance the services UTC provides and are committed to delivering the best possible member benefit. All UTC Members are encouraged to participate in the committees and divisions of UTC. For information on each, please contact the staff liaison listed below the respective groups.

Current UTC Board Executive Committee Officers are:

  • Greg Angst
    Greg Angst
    Greg Angst
    Chair - CenterPoint Energy
  • Kevin Huff
    Kevin Huff
    Kevin Huff
    Vice-Chair - Salt River Project
  • Paul Lambert
    Paul Lambert
    Paul Lambert
    Secretary/Treasurer UTC Board - East River Electric Cooperative
  • Ron Beck
    Ron Beck
    Ron Beck
    Past Chair UTC Board - Central Lincoln People's Utility District.
  • Sheryl Riggs
    Sheryl Riggs
    SHERYL RIGGS
    President and CEO

2019- 2020 BOARD MEMBERS

• Doug Barton, Southern Co.

• Sonya Baskerville, Bonneville Power Administration

• Enoch Charles Jr., CenterPoint Energy

• Dewey Day, Pacific Gas & Electric

• Darren Farnan, United Electric Cooperative

• Lamont Hill, Oncor (ex officio)

• Matt Holthe, Nebraska Public Power District

• Mike Lacey, National Grid

• Andora Marshall, American Electric Power Company, Inc.

• Kirt Mayson, NorthWestern Corporation

• Matt Schnell, Nebraska Public Power District

• Shaun Skidmore, Idaho Power

• Jon Stitzel, Ameren

• Melvin Charuvilayil, Portland General Electric

• Sheila Wells, Nashville Electric Service

• Paul Zawada, American Electric Power Company, Inc.

2019 – 2020 UTC INTERNATIONAL CHAIRS AND BOARD MEMBERS

  • Africa UTC: Fessor Mbango, Erongo RED
  • European UTC: Andreas Breuer, Innogy
  • UTC America Latina: Dymitr Wasjman

2019 – 2020 UTC U.S. REGIONAL CHAIRS

  • Regional Division Chair – Kirt Mayson, NorthWestern Corporation
  • Region 1 – Michael Lacey, National Grid
  • Region 2 – Tony Suppa, PSEG
  • Region 3 – DJ Harrison, Duke Energy
  • Region 4 – David Petrut, Consumer Energy
  • Region 5 – Michael Tate, Great River Energy
  • Region 6 – Doug Pruessner, Evergy
  • Region 7 – Robert Saddler, LCRA
  • Region 8 – Travis Phifer, Tri-State G&T
  • Region 9 – Duston Denver, Consumers Power, Inc
  • Region 10 – Lee Onsager, NV Energy