The UTC Board of Directors and Chairs

Our Board of Directors is made up of members who volunteer their time to enhance the services UTC provides and are committed to delivering the best possible member benefit. All UTC Members are encouraged to participate in the committees, divisions and councils of UTC. For information on each, please contact the staff liaison listed below the respective groups.

Current UTC Board Executive Committee Officers are:

  • Roger Bryant
    Roger Bryant
    ROGER BRYANT
    Chairman - Southern Company
  • Greg Angst
    Greg Angst
    GREG ANGST
    Vice Chair - CenterPoint Energy
  • Kevin Huff
    Kevin Huff
    KEVIN HUFF
    Secretary/Treasurer - Salt River Project
  • Kathy Nelson
    Kathy Nelson
    KATHY NELSON
    Immediate Past Chair- Great River Energy
  • Joy Ditto
    Joy Ditto
    JOY DITTO
    President and CEO

2018 BOARD MEMBERS

• Mike Lowe, BlueRidge Energy

• Matt Holthe, Nebraska Public Power District

• Randy Klindt, Ozarks Electric Cooperative

• Scott Hughes, Great River Energy

• Chuck Hackney, CenterPoint Energy

• Chris Campbell, Salt River Project

• Doug McGinnis, Exelon Corporation

• John Nachilly, Eversource Energy

• Liana Hite, Ameren

• Michael Silvas, Florida Power & Light

• Travis Phifer, Tri-State G&T

• Dewey Day, Pacific Gas & Electric

• Scott Klauminzer, Tacoma Power

• Sheila Wells, Nashville Electric Service

2018 UTC INTERNATIONAL CHAIRS AND BOARD MEMBERS

  • Africa UTC: Fessor Mbango, Erongo RED
  • European UTC: Andreas Breuer, Innogy
  • UTC Canada: Geoffrey Trofimuk, SaskPower
  • UTC America Latina: Dymitr Wasjman

2018 UTC U.S. REGIONAL CHAIRS

  • Matt Acton, Eversource Energy Region 1
  • (vacant) Region 2
  • Mostafa Shamsuddin, NES Region 3
  • Philip George, AEP Region 4
  • Paul Lambert, East River Electric Power Coop. Region 5
  • Jared Pixley, Lincoln Electric System Region 6
  • Michael Silvas, Florida Power & Light Region 7
  • Frank Savage, Black Hills, Colorado Electric Region 8
  • Ethan Angele, Avista Region 9
  • Eric Fritz, Sacramento Municipal Utility District Region 10